Community Advisory Councils

Minnesota Public Radio invites the public to its Twin Cities Community Advisory Council and its various Regional Development Advisory Council meetings.

These councils advise the Board of Trustees on the needs of the diverse communities MPR serves and meet in the spring and fall.

Twin Cities Community Advisory Council

The public is invited to Twin Cities Community Advisory Council meetings about MPR stations KNOW, KSJN and KCMP. Meetings are held at the Kling Public Media Center, 480 Cedar Street, St. Paul, MN 55101. The next meeting is scheduled for Thursday, April 18, 2019 at 5:30 PM. For more information, please contact Ka Vang, Director of Community Engagement and Impact, at 651-290-1395 or kvang@mpr.org.

To apply for the TC-CAC, complete this form before Wednesday, August 15, 2018 at 11:59 p.m. CDT.

Current Members include:

  • Marina Balleria
  • Molly Beahen
  • Ashley Brennan
  • Elizabeth Bushard
  • George Deliduka
  • Suzanne Donovan
  • Jess Durrant
  • Jack Flynn
  • Dawn Frederick
  • Dylan Galos
  • Louis Garcia
  • Anne Gold
  • Nan Hackett
  • Emily Holtz
  • Anthony Johnson
  • Martha Kelly
  • Nick Koch
  • Kari Koehler
  • Matthew Koncar
  • Justin Kwong
  • Kristen McHenry
  • Lynne Moratzka
  • Jo Ann Musumeci
  • Rand Park
  • Molly Pruess
  • Amintha Ratnayake
  • Ellen Roos
  • Lula Saleh
  • Eric Sannerud
  • Mike Sprangenberg
  • Paul Wilson
  • Elizabeth Zalanga

Regional Development Advisory Councils

Minnesota Public Radio has five regional advisory councils to advise the Board of Trustees on various programming issues and concerns in greater Minnesota.

These councils advise the Board of Trustees on the needs of the diverse communities MPR serves. Meetings are held in the spring and fall. The public is invited to these annual meetings.

The Rochester Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the southeastern Minnesota and northeast Iowa listening area and includes the stations KLSE, KZSE, KMSE, KLNI, KLCD, KGAC, KNGA, and KNSE. The spring annual meeting will be held on Tuesday, March 12, 2019 at 4 PM at the Castle Community, 121 North Broadway, Rochester, MN. For more information, please contact Kay Hocker at 507-292-8636 or by e-mail to khocker@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Sharon VanDeNorth, Chair
  • Lou Wagner
  • Dave Legler
  • Chuck Lantz
  • Lynne Kirklin, Secretary
  • Patricia Barrier, Vice Chair
  • Pam Sander
  • Al Lun
  • Allie Good
  • Jolene Hansen
  • Marilyn Harstad
  • Jeff Stevenson
  • Ken Prichett
  • Natalie Siderius

The St. Cloud Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the central and southwestern Minnesota and northeastern South Dakota listening area and includes the stations KSJR, KNSR, KRSU, KNCM, KRSW, and KRSD. The spring annual meeting will be held on Tuesday, March 26, 2019 at 5 PM at Mahowald Insurance, 916 W. St. Germain St., St. Cloud, MN, 56302. For more information, please contact Kay Hocker at 507-292-8636 or by e-mail to khocker@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Les Engel
  • John Wertz, Chair
  • Barb Strandemo, Vice Chair
  • Marty Mahowald
  • Debbie Erickson
  • Pat Welter
  • Joanne Dorsher
  • Patricia Schiffler
  • Jenelle Peters
  • Maryrose Capko
  • Susie Osaki Holm
  • Mag Patridge, Secretary
  • Phil Terry
  • Jen Davis Windsperger

The Moorhead Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the northwestern Minnesota listening area and includes the stations KCCM, KCCD, KQMN, KNTN, KRXW, KCMF, and KNWF. The spring annual meeting will be held on Wednesday, March 27, 2019 at 12:00 PM at Fargo Moorhead Area Foundation, 409 7th Street S., Fargo, ND. For more information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Marti Vanderpan, Chair
  • Bill Law, Vice Chair
  • Jay Richardson, Secretary
  • Tracey Moorhead, Ex-Officio (Concordia College Educational Sponsor Representative)
  • Karen Branden
  • Lisa Cook
  • Jean Hannig
  • Stephanie Hoff
  • Chad Johnson
  • Peter Schott
  • Dan Svedarsky
  • Cristen Voeltz
  • Sara Watson-Curry
  • Marc Zielinski

The Duluth Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the northeastern Minnesota and Houghton, MI listening area and includes the stations WSCD, WSCN, WIRC, WIRR, WIRN, WGRH, WINH, WMLS, WLSN, and WGGL. The spring annual meeting will be held on Tuesday, March 5, 2019 at 12:30 PM at Duluth Pottery at 1924 West Superior Street, Duluth, MN. For more information, please call Maria Isley at 218-673-5005 or by e-mail to misley@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Mickey Pearson, Chair
  • Peter Jeronimus, Vice Chair
  • Lori Huska, Secretary
  • Robert Ashenmacher, Ex-Officio (College of St. Scholastica Educational Sponsor Representative)
  • Gia Bellamy
  • Linda Boben
  • Don Davison
  • Betsy Ingram Diver
  • President Colette Geary, Ex-Officio (College of St. Scholastica Educational Sponsor Representative)
  • Amy Johnson
  • Scott Neff
  • Elton Brown
  • Alan Sparkhawk

The Bemidji Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the north central Minnesota listening area and includes the stations KBPR, KBPN, KCRB, KNBJ, KGRP, and KITF. The spring annual meeting will be held on Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 3:30 PM at Chase on the Lake, 502 Cleveland Blvd, Walker, MN. For information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Lorena Cook, Chair
  • Sharon Fruetel, Vice Chair
  • Sue Beck, Secretary
  • Kirsten Addison
  • Karen Ford
  • Dale Hadland
  • Megan Hill
  • Michael Hopps
  • Kari Knudson
  • Scott Merschman
  • Joe Phelps
  • Leonore Potter
  • Lisa Wigand
  • Mary Jo Wimmer

The KWRV Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the Sun Valley, ID listening area. For more information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Bill Cassell
  • Rae Devito
  • Tom Heinrich, Chair
  • Carlyn Ring
  • Pete Smith
  • Jim Tallackson
  • Sabina Dana Plasse