Community Advisory Councils

Minnesota Public Radio invites the public to its Twin Cities Community Advisory Council and its various Regional Development Advisory Council meetings.

These councils advise the Board of Trustees on the needs of the diverse communities MPR serves and meet in the spring and fall.

Twin Cities Community Advisory Council

The public is invited to a Twin Cities Community Advisory Council meeting about MPR stations KNOW, KSJN and KCMP. The next scheduled meeting is November 10, 2016 at 6 PM at Minnesota Public Radio headquarters at 480 Cedar Street, St. Paul, MN 55101. For more information, please contact Lisa Radzak at 651-290-1239 or by email to lradzak@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Tyler Anderson
  • George Deliduka
  • Jess Durrant
  • Jack Flynn
  • Dawn Fredick
  • Dylan Galos
  • Louis Garcia
  • Anne Gold
  • Manuel Gutierrez
  • Nan Hackett
  • Pamela Harris
  • Emily Holtz
  • Martha Kelly
  • Nick Koch
  • Kari Hoehler
  • Justin Kwong
  • Lynne Moratzka
  • Jo Ann Musumeci
  • Rand Park
  • Molly Pruess
  • Ellen Roos
  • Lula Saleh
  • Eric Sannerud
  • Molly Smith
  • Claire Thoen
  • Colin Thomsen
  • Eric Waage
  • Jason Waye
  • Paul Wilson
  • Elizabeth Zalanga

Regional Development Advisory Councils

Minnesota Public Radio has five regional advisory councils to advise the Board of Trustees on various programming issues and conerns in greater Minnesota.

The Rochester Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the southeastern Minnesota and northeast Iowa listening area and includes the stations KLSE, KZSE, KMSE, KLNI, KLCD, KGAC, KNGA, and KNSE. The next scheduled meeting is September 13, 2016 at 5:00 PM at the Rochester Public Library, meeting room B – 2nd floor, 101 2nd St SE, Rochester, MN, 55904. For more information, please contact Kay Hocker at 507-282-0910 or by e-mail to khocker@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Fred Ziecina, Chair
  • Bill Wiktor, Vice Chair
  • Dave Legler, Secretary
  • Rob Larson, Ex-Officio, Luther College representative
  • Lou Wagner
  • Chuck Lantz
  • Mark Breneman
  • Sister Luanne Durst
  • Karen Fawcett
  • Pete Galindez
  • Lynne Kirklin
  • Patricia Barrier
  • Pam Sander
  • Kevin Possin
  • Sharon VanDeNorth

The St. Cloud Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the central and southwestern Minnesota and northeastern South Dakota listening area and includes the stations KSJR, KNSR, KRSU, KNCM, KRSW, and KRSD. The next scheduled meeting is September 27, 2016 at 5:30 PM at Anton’s Restaurant, 2001 Frontage Road North, Waite Park, MN, 56387. For more information, please contact Kay Hocker at 507-282-0910 or by e-mail to khocker@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Marty Mahowald, Chair
  • Debbie Erickson, Vice Chair
  • Don Schiffler, Secretary
  • Gail Ivers
  • Colleen Petters
  • Les Engel
  • Pat Welter
  • John Wertz
  • Joanne Dorsher
  • Barb Strandemo

The Moorhead Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the northwestern Minnesota listening area and includes the stations KCCM, KCCD, KQMN, KNTN, KRXW, KCMF, and KNWF. For further information, please call Kristi Booth 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Marti Vanderpan, Chair
  • Bill Law, Vice Chair
  • Sara Watson-Curry, Secretary
  • Andrea Baumgardner
  • Tracey Moorhead, Ex-Officio (Concordia College Educational Sponsor Representative)
  • Sam Wai, Ex-Officio (MPR Board of Trustees)
  • Karen Branden
  • Jean Hannig
  • Stephanie Hoff
  • Jay Richardson
  • Peter Schott
  • Dan Svedarsky
  • Carol Zielinksi

The Duluth Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the northeastern Minnesota and Houghton, MI listening area and includes the stations WSCD, WSCN, WIRC, WIRR, WIRN, WGRH, WINH, WMLS, WLSN, and WGGL. The next scheduled meeting is September 20, 2016 at noon at Grandma’s Sports Garden, 425 S Lake Ave, Duluth, MN 55802. For further information, please call Patty Mester at 218-722-9411 or by e-mail to pmester@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Melanie Grune, Chair
  • Paul Loraas, Vice Chair
  • Annie Dugan, Secretary
  • Linda Boben
  • Don Davison
  • Lori Huska
  • Peter Jeronimus
  • Amy Johnson
  • Jeanette Lange
  • Scott Neff
  • Steve Piragis
  • Mickey Pearson

The Bemidji Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the north central Minnesota listening area and includes the stations KBPR, KBPN, KCRB, KNBJ, KGRP, and KITF. For further information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Lori Paris, Chair
  • Lorena Cook, Vice Chair
  • Bob Brekken, Secretary
  • Kirsten Addison
  • Sue Beck
  • Sharon Freutel
  • Dale Hadland
  • Andy Larson
  • Melodee Monicken
  • Karen Ogdahl
  • Dan Olson
  • Joe Phelps
  • Leonore Potter
  • Lisa Wigand

The KWRV Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the Sun Valley, ID listening area.
A meeting will be held on Monday, August 1, 2016 at 1 PM at Wood River YMCA at 101 Saddle Road, Ketchum, ID. The public is invited to these annual meetings. For information more information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Bill Cassell
  • Rae Devito
  • Tom Heinrich, Chair
  • Carlyn Ring
  • Pete Smith
  • Jim Tallackson
  • Sabina Dana Plasse