Community Advisory Councils

Minnesota Public Radio invites the public to its Twin Cities Community Advisory Council and its various Regional Development Advisory Council meetings.

These councils advise the Board of Trustees on the needs of the diverse communities MPR serves and meet in the spring and fall.

Twin Cities Community Advisory Council

The public is invited to a Twin Cities Community Advisory Council meeting about MPR stations KNOW, KSJN and KCMP. The next scheduled meeting is April 27, 2017 at 6 PM at Minnesota Public Radio headquarters at 480 Cedar Street, St. Paul, MN 55101. For more information, please contact John Kavanagh at 651-290-1467 or by email to jkavanagh@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Tyler Anderson
  • Molly Beahen
  • George Deliduka
  • Jess Durrant
  • Jack Flynn
  • Dawn Frederick
  • Dylan Galos
  • Louis Garcia
  • Anne Gold
  • Manuel Gutierrez
  • Nan Hackett
  • Pamela Harris
  • Emily Holtz
  • Nick Koch
  • Kari Koehler
  • Justin Kwong
  • Lynne Moratzka
  • Jo Ann Musumeci
  • Rand Park
  • Molly Pruess
  • Ellen Roos
  • Lula Saleh
  • Eric Sannerud
  • Claire Thoen
  • Colin Thomsen
  • Eric Waage
  • Jason Waye
  • Paul Wilson
  • Elizabeth Zalanga

Regional Development Advisory Councils

Minnesota Public Radio has five regional advisory councils to advise the Board of Trustees on various programming issues and conerns in greater Minnesota.

The Rochester Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the southeastern Minnesota and northeast Iowa listening area and includes the stations KLSE, KZSE, KMSE, KLNI, KLCD, KGAC, KNGA, and KNSE. The next scheduled meeting is March 14, 2017 at 5:30 PM at the Minnesota Public Radio Rochester offices at 1530 Greenview Drive SW, Suite 215, Rochester, MN, 55902. For more information, please contact Kay Hocker at 507-292-8636 or by e-mail to khocker@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Bill Wiktor, Chair
  • Sharon VanDeNorth, Vice Chair
  • Lu Wagner, Secretary
  • Rob Larson, Ex-Officio, Luther College representative
  • Dave Legler
  • Chuck Lantz
  • Sister Luanne Durst
  • Pete Galindez
  • Lynne Kirklin
  • Patricia Barrier
  • Pam Sander
  • Kevin Possin
  • Fred Ziecina
  • Al Lun

The St. Cloud Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the central and southwestern Minnesota and northeastern South Dakota listening area and includes the stations KSJR, KNSR, KRSU, KNCM, KRSW, and KRSD. The next scheduled meeting is March 21, 2017 at 5:30 PM at Mahowald Insurance Angency, 916 W. St. Germain Street, Suite 100, St. Cloud, MN, 56301. For more information, please contact Kay Hocker at 507-292-8636 or by e-mail to khocker@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Les Engel, Chair
  • John Wertz, Vice Chair
  • Barb Strandemo, Secretary
  • Marty Mahowald
  • Debbie Erickson
  • Pat Welter
  • Joanne Dorsher
  • Patricia Schiffler
  • Jenelle Peters
  • Maryrose Capko
  • Susie Osaki Holm
  • Mag Patridge
  • Phil Terry
  • Jen Davis Windsperger

The Moorhead Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the northwestern Minnesota listening area and includes the stations KCCM, KCCD, KQMN, KNTN, KRXW, KCMF, and KNWF. The next scheduled meeting is March 22, 2017 at Noon at the Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation, 409 7th St South, Fargo, ND, 58103. For further information, please call Kristi Booth 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Marti Vanderpan, Chair
  • Bill Law, Vice Chair
  • Sara Watson-Curry, Secretary
  • Andrea Baumgardner
  • Tracey Moorhead, Ex-Officio (Concordia College Educational Sponsor Representative)
  • Sam Wai, Ex-Officio (MPR Board of Trustees)
  • Karen Branden
  • Jean Hannig
  • Stephanie Hoff
  • Jay Richardson
  • Peter Schott
  • Dan Svedarsky
  • Carol Zielinksi

The Duluth Regional Development Council is comprised of members from the northeastern Minnesota and Houghton, MI listening area and includes the stations WSCD, WSCN, WIRC, WIRR, WIRN, WGRH, WINH, WMLS, WLSN, and WGGL. The next scheduled meeting is March 7, 2017 at noon at Grandma’s Sports Garden, 425 S Lake Ave, Duluth, MN 55802. For further information, please call Patty Mester at 218-722-9411 or by e-mail to pmester@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Melanie Grune, Chair
  • Paul Loraas, Vice Chair
  • Annie Dugan, Secretary
  • Linda Boben
  • Don Davison
  • Lori Huska
  • Peter Jeronimus
  • Amy Johnson
  • Jeanette Lange
  • Scott Neff
  • Steve Piragis
  • Mickey Pearson

The Bemidji Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the north central Minnesota listening area and includes the stations KBPR, KBPN, KCRB, KNBJ, KGRP, and KITF. The next scheduled meeting is March 29, 2017 at 3:30 PM Country Inn, 442 Walker Bay Blvd, Walker, MN. For further information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Lori Paris, Chair
  • Lorena Cook, Vice Chair
  • Bob Brekken, Secretary
  • Kirsten Addison
  • Sue Beck
  • Sharon Freutel
  • Dale Hadland
  • Andy Larson
  • Melodee Monicken
  • Karen Ogdahl
  • Dan Olson
  • Joe Phelps
  • Leonore Potter
  • Lisa Wigand

The KWRV Regional Development Advisory Council is comprised of members from the Sun Valley, ID listening area.
A meeting will be held on Monday, August 1, 2016 at 1 PM at Wood River YMCA at 101 Saddle Road, Ketchum, ID. The public is invited to these annual meetings. For information more information, please contact Kristi Booth at 218-751-8864 or by e-mail to kbooth@mpr.org.

Members include:

  • Bill Cassell
  • Rae Devito
  • Tom Heinrich, Chair
  • Carlyn Ring
  • Pete Smith
  • Jim Tallackson
  • Sabina Dana Plasse